Tuesday, February 14, 2006

Sensory Overlord.

Last night Mrs Idiot and I were totally overwhelmed with the TV choices.
First, there was all the drama and pageantry of the Olympics.



Here's a picture of the medal winning snowboarders. The one in the middle is Shaun White, aka "The Flying Tomato".
Not pictured is Finnish Snowboarder Antti Autti, who didn't win a medal but who won my award for snowboarder with the coolest name.

The men's halfpipe wasn't on last night, it was the night before, but I thought I'd post a picture of the redheaded snowboarder just because so many of you have expressed an interest in blotting out the legacy of Danny Bonaduce.

Anyhoo, last night #1 ranked UConn played #4 ranked Villanova, so we had to watch that. (And were rewarded with a great game and a Villanova upset). For those of you who haven't followed college hoops this year, Villanova is a great story; they don't have any "big" players, so they play four guards and run like crazy. They're fun to watch.

Then there was the Westminster Dog Show, some of the best TV around.

Yes. Inside this hair there's a dog. I think it's a Pekingese that came in second in its group last night.
Tonight we get the sporting dogs, hounds, and herders.




So I look forward to tonight's airing of the Westminster Dog Show because I go more for the bigger dogs, like this Mastiff, who has probably shat out things bigger than the Pekingnese.

I also look forward to the Olympics, as I'm boiling over with Olympic Fever. Infact, gotta go, Curling's on.







Oh yeah, and Happy Valentine's Day too.

5 comments:

logo said...

YAY, redheads shall rise again!
Stand tall, my redheaded son.

There is just something kinda wrong about a Peke, isn't there?
Makes me feel like we owe wolves an official apology.

lime said...

that peke was a dog? i thought it was a dustmop! gimme the telescoping rod so i can reach the cobwebs up in the ceiling.

Lucifer said...

Haven't really gotten into watching the Olympics.. the cutest ones are always the redheads!!

I refuse to believe that thing is a dog!! haha

Happy Late Valemtine's Day!!

AndyT13 said...

Gads! I look away for a moment and you're a posting machine! I completely agree on yo8u last 5 posts of so. Um...I think that makes me an idiot. No matter! Steelers suck, bad refereeing sucks worse, Bull mastiffs rule, pekingese suck, bloom county rules and that lame ass comic from on the road or whatever it was caled sucks. Gay penguins, um...suck? NONONONO don't get a picture don't...shit. Too late. Penguin borkback mountain. *sich* That is all. See you tomorrow for HNT maybe.

Weary Hag said...

Your TV fare sounds much like that which plays in our house. I'll miss the Olympics for sure now that they're over. I won't miss hearing stories about, seeing the face of, or the complete buffoonery of a certain US "hotshot" skier. In fact, I've had about enough of him as I could stomach for about the next 40 years.